September 18, 2020, 07:34:29 AM

Author Topic: Debug console...  (Read 5835 times)

Blackcode

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Debug console...
« on: February 21, 2010, 03:46:06 AM »
where can we see all the functions or variables for the debuging console...
 
all i could find so far is "dump this" which dumps the console...(looks like Flash Objects to me)
You can also call the vars "show this.DEFAULT_DEBUGWINDOW_HEIGHT" and "show this.DEFAULT_DEBUGWINDOW_WIDTH"

Maybe this console it's a flash debug tool or so?
 
Update: Yeap... it debbugs flash objects
 
"dump Protocol.BSN.Battlenet.Attribute.Statics"
"dump Protocol.BSN.Battlenet.Attribute.Blizzard.Statics"
"dump Protocol.BSN.Battlenet.Authentication.Statics"
etc....
« Last Edit: February 21, 2010, 04:05:07 AM by Blackcode »

Kev

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2010, 05:11:45 AM »
Yeah it's in flash :)

Here the main objects and stuff with .as files, and in are the functions.

http://www.studioaccescible.com/Starcraft2/Battle.net.gfx.Dump.sorted.7z

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2010, 08:40:14 AM »
Do you guys, have any idea how to open flash files using the debug console? It sorta behaves like a command prompt. If we can open the battle.net.gfx file, then we got it cracked  ;D
 
Unfortunately, It looks like it can only dump inaccessible files. Same thing happens when I type "show".
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2010, 08:43:44 AM »
@ Kev
 
The link doesn't work. We really gotta figure out the commands!
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

Algolicious

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2010, 09:55:05 AM »
nope, you can view all the commands by typing "help"
Quote
Built in Commands:
 - clear : Clear the console
 - dump : Dump object members
 - eval : Eval an expression
 - help : Display this help
 - set : Set a variable
 - show : Show a variable

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2010, 10:15:03 AM »
Aw that sucks. No open or run command? Damn. I think that the debug console isn't that helpful I guess.
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

MiCrOz

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2010, 01:48:57 PM »
Just a shot in the dark, as I've yet to read over everything on this forum, but seeing as the debug console has control over flash objects, and I see a set variable command, wouldn't it be possible to enable any disabled buttons from the betas menu (if there even are any, I haven't yet installed the beta)

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2010, 01:59:28 PM »
Apparently there are only a limited number of commands. I thought that this behaved like a command prompt, but I was wrong.

/Off Topic

\Why do I feel like your username is similair to mine :O
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

MiCrOz

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2010, 02:01:21 PM »
Yes, but one of these commands is, " - set : Set a variable" which should be able to set variables of flash objects, such as buttons, like "visable" and "disabled" etc etc, I would assume.

Off topic, I thought the same

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2010, 02:06:27 PM »
I'm gonna play around more with the debug console and see if anything spikes up.
 
 
 
 
/Lol seriously? What a coincidence. I thought you saw my username and then copied it xD
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

MiCrOz

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2010, 02:08:10 PM »
Try using the object name and variables you've found in the decompiled gfx and see if anything comes up.


Once I repair my PC later today, I'll join in on the quest

Blackcode

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2010, 02:11:32 PM »
I've tried to set the variable that contains the Name in the right corner witch is "undefined" but i can't find what is it.

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2010, 02:15:33 PM »
@ BlackCode
 
The profile settings, league and ladders etc..
They're all for online.
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

az2

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2010, 12:25:27 AM »
you can enable buttons using the dev console

try

Code: [Select]
set _root.DashBoard.m_navigationPanel.m_singlePlayerButton._disabled=false
also try

Code: [Select]
dump DashBoard
to take a look around the dash and all the pages there


Gamewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Debug console...
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2010, 12:34:59 AM »
you can enable buttons using the dev console

try

Code: [Select]
set _root.DashBoard.m_navigationPanel.m_singlePlayerButton._disabled=false
also try

Code: [Select]
dump DashBoard
to take a look around the dash and all the pages there


Interesting... although when I click on Singleplayer it just closes the multiplayer window, and makes me stuck (no buttons work) unless I Alt-F4 out of the program, where it just resets.